Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

Head Office: Irvin House, Icknield Way, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 1EF, England, UK

Telephone: +44 (0) 1462 473820 Facsimile: +44 (0) 1462 473821

Email: sales@vtm.co.uk

 

Internet Privacy Policy

At VTM UK LTD we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: * Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. * Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. * Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes: * To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. * To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. * To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products. If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below: * In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer. * Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. * To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. Access to Information In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Cookies policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Our website uses cookies.

1.2 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. About cookies

3.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

4. Our cookies

4.1 We use only session cookies on our website.

4.2 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use cookie on our website to analyse the use of the website.

5. Analytics cookies

5.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

5.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

5.3 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

5.4 Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

6. Blocking cookies

6.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

6.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

6.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

7. Deleting cookies

7.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(b) in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history", clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

7.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.